Mid-State 2A Conference

Carrboro dominates winter sports all-conference awards

April 14, 2014 

Paraphrasing Plutarch, lawyers like to say “the wheels of justice turn slowly, but grind exceedingly fine.”

Paraphrasing even more, we’ll say that we may be very slow in getting some items published, but we try to get them all in.

The 2013-14 Mid-State Conference post-season awards were released some weeks ago. Here they are, belatedly.

Carrboro High, which currently leads the standings in the annual competition for the Wells Fargo Cup all-sports trophy, made a strong showing in the post-season honors lists.

Three of the five athletes voted as the most outstanding in their sport came from Carrboro, and Julie Neal was voted coach of the year in both men’s and women’s swimming.

MID-STATE 2A CONFERENCE AWARDS

Men’s Basketball

Player of the Year

Quae Pinnix, Cummings

Coach of the Year

Chas Criss, Cummings

Team Sportsmanship Award

Jordan-Matthews High School

All-Conference Team

Tevin Stewart (Bartlett Yancey), Matt MacKinnon (Carrboro), James Scott (Carrboro), Quae Pinnix (Cummings), Tevon Smith (Cummings), Jo’vante Millner (Cummings), Trent Torain (Graham), Don Evans (Graham), Jamie Newman (Graham), Jaleel Dunn (Graham), Jackson Rogers (Graham), Khalil Hairston (Reidsville), Honorable Mention), Marquis Mims (Bartlett Yancey), Matt Pruitt (Carrboro), Jack Nanney (Carrboro), Jeramy Williams (Graham), Tyrick Gattis (Graham), Bryson Bittle (Jordan-Matthews), Javon Jacobs (Reidsville).

Women’s Basketball

Player of the Year

Aundrea Walker, Cummings

Coach of the Year

Casey Elrod, Reidsville

Team Sportsmanship Award

Carrboro High School

All-Conference Team

Caitlyn Lassiter (Bartlett Yancey), Camille Gallagher (Carrboro), Haley Davis (Carrboro), Sakeiya Timmons (Cummings), Aundrea Walker (Cummings), Taylor Fluette (Graham), Cherise Ashley (Graham), Madison Poe (Jordan-Matthews), Odyssey Dunn (Jordan-Matthews), Brianna Best (Reidsville), Teisha Richardson (Reidsville), Tabby Lawson (Reidsville), Honorable Mention), Korinthia Dixon (Bartlett Yancey), Tia Foster (Bartlett Yancey), Bianca Rogers (Bartlett Yancey), Amanda Denny (Bartlett Yancey), Ti’Mia Chaplin (Carrboro), Nicole Davis (Carrboro), Anna Broome (Carrboro), Aaliyah Cobb (Cummings), Alexis Jeffers (Cummings), Mya Johnson (Cummings), Tionne Dixon (Graham), Bethany Pyrtle (Jordan-Matthews), Kelsey Moffitt (Jordan-Matthews), Tamar Lawson (Reidsville), Leah Quinn (Reidsville), Bryanna Bonds (Reidsville), Chyna Galloway (Reidsville).

Men’s Swimming

Swimmer of the Year

Tom Bilden, Carrboro

Coach of the Year

Julie Neal, Carrboro

Team Sportsmanship Award

Reidsville High School

All-Conference Team

Will Macmillan (Carrboro), Aidan Marshall (Carrboro), Thomas Bilden (Carrboro), Connor Murphy (Carrboro), Justin Laatz (Carrboro), Lee Mook (Carrboro), Caleb Bollenbacher (Carrboro), Finnbar Carroll (Carrboro), Simon Deshusses (Carrboro), Alex Rento (Carrboro), Myles Miller (Carrboro), Ted Bilden (Carrboro), Alex Keck (Graham), Eduardo Fernandez (Jordan-Matthews), Sammy Murphy (Reidsville ), Brittan Huffstetler (Reidsville), Bradley Goodman (Reidsville), Will Hardy (Reidsville), Sam Barber (Reidsville ), Will Spencer (Reidsville ), Stevie Booker (Reidsville), Hunter Lutz (Reidsville).

Women’s Swimming

Swimmer of the Year

Ainsley Eure, Reidsville

Coach of the Year

Julie Neal, Carrboro

Team Sportsmanship Award

Reidsville High School

All-Conference Team

Emily McDaniels (Carrboro), Mia Morrell (Carrboro), Leah Abrams (Carrboro), Katie Spang (Carrboro), Rebecca Sullenger (Carrboro), Madison Fishler (Carrboro), Maddie Macmillan (Carrboro), Isabel Chung (Carrboro), Madeleine Pletzke (Carrboro), Hanna Peterman (Carrboro), Philine Hell (Carrboro), Emily Carr - Graham), Morgan Fadely (Jordan-Matthews), Anna Brady (Reidsville), Ainsley Eure (Reidsville).

Wrestling

Most Outstanding Wrestler

George Carpenter, Carrboro

Coach of the Year

Andy Hawks, Cummings

Team Sportsmanship Award

Carrboro High School

All-Conference First team

Will Pressley (Bartlett Yancey), Ryan Chilton (Bartlett Yancey), Otto Wolin (Carrboro), Hser Ya (Carrboro), George Carpenter (Carrboro), Stephen Dreher (Carrboro), Trenton Davis (Carrboro), Keegan Cordell (Carrboro), Maxim Gaut (Carrboro), Carson McKay (Carrboro), Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro), Nate Oquaye (Carrboro), Ryan Adam (Cummings), Bernardo Casas (Cummings), Von Miller (Cummings), Korey Crisp (Cummings), Gerald Watkins (Cummings), Isaiah Graves (Cummings), Ricardo Guerrero (Cummings), Jack Snow (Graham), Kevin Diaz (Graham ), Jose Lagos (Graham ), David Vazquez (Graham), Terrance Reid (Graham), David Santana (Graham), Derrick Weeks (Jordan-Matthews), Denis Cruz (Jordan-Matthews), Sam Lara (Jordan-Matthews), Jacob Morton (Reidsville), T J Alderson (Reidsville).

Honorable Mention

Walker Bowling (Bartlett Yancey), Curtis Selby (Carrboro), Patrick McCarthy (Carrboro), Saevonne Tyson (Carrboro), Dante Veltri - Carrboro), Fraylan Sosa (Cummings), Damien Ortiz (Cummings), Victor Lagos (Graham), Jesus Camacho (Graham), Cody Duncan (Jordan-Matthews), Caleb Nixon (Jordan-Matthews), Leadon Graves (Reidsville), Jalon Hairston (Reidsville), Corey Peele (Reidsville), Javon Johnson (Reidsville).

Chapel Hill News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service